Archives: Logic, Dynamics and Their Interactions, with a Celebration of the Work of Dan Mauldin - June 4-8, 2012 | Department of Mathematics

Archives: Logic, Dynamics and Their Interactions, with a Celebration of the Work of Dan Mauldin - June 4-8, 2012

The online registration for all conference speakers and attendees concluded on Friday, June 1, after which conference attendees were registered on-site.

Speakers' slides that were provided to the conference may be accessed below following the talk title.

(Updated Monday, June 18, 2012.)

All conference lectures will take place in room 155 of the Business Leadership Building. Please refer to the campus map, section E-6, for the location of the Business Leadership Building.

Participants may also be interested in attending the
Workshop in Inner Model Theory & Descriptive Set Theory
immediately preceding the conference (June 1 - 3).

Schedule (updated Tuesday, May 29, 2:28 PM)

Program with Abstracts (Monday, June 4, 9:53 AM)

Special Addresses
(Steel, Jackson & Urbański)

Minicourse Presenters & Talk Series Titles
(Törnquist, Yorke)

Plenary Speakers & Talk Titles
(Bergelson, Bowen, Dougherty, Falconer, Hensley, Kechris, Solecki, Weiss)

Special Sessions Speakers & Talk Titles
(Buczolich, Graf, Hill, Lau, Lutz, Miller, Olsen, Seward, Tsankov, Williams, Yingst)

Contributed Talk Speakers & Talk Titles
(Allaart, Backs, Huang, Kawamura, Roy, Roychowdhury)

Travel Support for Graduate Students & Recent Postdoctoral Graduates

Program & Organizing Committees

Special Addresses

John Steel (University of California, Berkeley)
The hereditarily ordinal definable sets in models of determinacy. slides

Steve Jackson and Mariusz Urbański (University of North Texas)
A report on selected research of Dan Mauldin.

Minicourses

Asger Törnquist (University of Copenhagen)
The conjugacy problem in ergodic theory: A descriptive set-theoretic approach. (Parts 1 - 3)

James Yorke (University of Maryland)
• The many aspects of chaos.
• Three theorems with similar proofs.
• Plato's allegory of the cave.

Return to top of page

Plenary Talks

Vitaly Bergelson (Ohio State University)
• Uniform distribution, generalized polynomials and translation on nil-manifolds.

Lewis Bowen (Texas A&M University)
• Sofic entropy theory: a review with updates. slides

Randall Dougherty (Center for Communications Research - La Jolla)
Translating the Cantor set by a random. slides

Kenneth Falconer (University of St. Andrews)
• A selective survey of self-similar sets and their relatives. slides

Doug Hensley (Texas A&M University)
• Computing the vital statistics of a class of continued fraction dynamical systems. slides

Alexander Kechris (California Institute of Technology)
• Dynamics of non-Archimedean Polish groups. slides

Slawomir Solecki (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
• Point realizations of Boolean actions. slides

Benjamin Weiss (Hebrew University)
The isomorphism problem for non-free actions.

Return to top of page

Special Sessions

Zoltan Buczolich (Eötvös Loránd University)
• Equi-Kneading of skew tent maps in the square. slides

Siegfried Graf (Universität Passau)
• Local properties of optimal quantization for absolutely continuous probabilities.

Aaron Hill (University of North Texas)
Topological isomorphism for non-degenerate rank-1 systems.

Ka-Sing Lau (Chinese University of Hong Kong)
• Iterated function systems and tree structure. slides

Jack Lutz (Iowa State University)
• The dimensions of individual points in Euclidean space.

Arnold Miller (University of Wisconsin, Madison)
• Universal functions.

Lars Olsen (University of St. Andrews)
• Multifractal tube-formulas. slides

Brandon Seward (University of Michigan)
Group colorings and Bernoulli subflows. slides

Todor Tsankov (Université Paris Diderot)
The Minimal Flows of S. slides

Stanley Williams (Utah State University)
Guass-Green theorems for open sets with fractal boundaries
generated by graph-directed constructions.

Andrew Yingst (University of South Carolina, Lancaster)
Homeomorphic and good Bernoulli trial measures.

Return to top of page

Contributed Talks

Pieter Allaart (University of North Texas)
The Hausdorff dimension of level sets of generalized Takagi functions.

Karl Backs (University of North Texas)
Disintegration of σ-finite measures.

James Kuodo Huang (Association of International Uncertainty Computing U.S.A.)
Hilbert logic versus Boolean logic.

Kiko Kawamura (University of North Texas)
The Takagi function revisited.

Mario Roy (York University)
Conformal graph-directed Markov systems: Recent advances.

Mrinal Kanti Roychowdhury (University of Texas-Pan American)
Hausdorff and upper box dimension estimate of hyperbolic recurrent sets.

Return to top of page

Graduate Student and Recent PostDoc Travel Support and Conference Presentations

A limited number of travel grants will be available to assist graduate students and recent PhDs in attending the conference and will be issued on a first-come, first-serve basis to applicants expressing relevant research interests. Applications for support should be sent to rtg@unt.edu with the subject line "CONF SUPPORT APP-applicant name" and should include both a c.v. and a statement of research interest. Graduate students should also arrange for at least one faculty advisor to send a letter of recommendation to rtg@unt.edu with the subject line "FAC RECOMMENDATION-applicant name."

There are also a small number of time slots for contributed talks. If you're interested in presenting a contributed talk at the conference, please send your inquiries to rtg@unt.edu with the subject line "TALK INQUIRY-your name" and include a brief proposal or preliminary abstract.

Return to top of page

2012 Conference Registration

http://math.unt.edu/research/research-training-group/logic-dynamics-and-their-interactions-celebration-work-dan-mauldi-0

2012 Banquet in Honor of Dan Mauldin & Excursion to Fort Worth

http://math.unt.edu/research/research-training-group/logic-dynamics-and-their-interactions-celebration-work-dan-mauldi-2

2012 RTG Logic and Dynamics Conference Participants

http://math.unt.edu/research/research-training-group/logic-dynamics-and-their-interactions-celebration-work-dan-mauldi-1

Program Committee Organizing Committee

Su Gao Lior Fishman

Steve Jackson Aaron Hill

Dan Mauldin John Krueger (chair)

Mariusz Urbański (chair) Farmer Schlutzenberg

Return to top of page

Thinking about UNT?

It's easy to apply online. Join us and discover why we're the choice of over 37,000 students.

Apply now