Skip to main content
MyUNT
Canvas
Find People at UNT
View Maps of UNT
Give to UNT
Apply online
College of Science
Department of Mathematics
Home
Undergraduate
Majors and Degrees
Minors and Certificates
Scholarships
Math Placement
Undergraduate Advising
Study Abroad
Employment Opportunities
Math Lab
Careers in Math
Research Experiences for Undergraduates
Graduate
Financial Assistance
Graduate Program - Admission
Graduate Research
Qualifying Exams
Master of Science (Mathematics Education Concentration)
Graduate Certificate for Dual Credit Teaching in Mathematics
Courses
Class Schedules
Which Math Class is Right for You?
Calendar of Offerings
Prerequisite Flow Chart
People
Faculty
Retired Faculty
Postdoc/Visitors
Graduate Students
Adjuncts
Staff
Committees
Research
Research Training Group
Millican Colloquium
Seminars
News & Events
Departmental Events Calendar
Other Recurring Events
Conferences
Seminars
How to Get Here
Women in Mathematical Sciences
Jobs
Faculty Positions
Adjunct Faculty Postions
Employment Opportunities for Students
Community
Visit the Department
Newsletter
History
Support Math at UNT
Home
Seminars
Seminars
These are past events. View the
Seminars page
for upcoming events.
Wesley Perkins (Lyon College) : Modulational and Subharmonic Dynamics of Periodic Wave
October 23, 2023 - 2:30pm
GAB 461
Dr. Jiajie Zheng (Dynamics Seminar)
October 20, 2023 - 2:00pm
GAB 461
A non-Archimedean characterization of local K-stability
October 20, 2023 - 1:00pm
GAB 461
Natasha Sharma (UT El Paso): Unconditional Energy Stability and Solvability for a C0 Interior Penalty Method for a Sixth-Order Cahn-Hilliard type equation modeling microemulsions
October 9, 2023 - 4:00pm
GAB 461
Dr. Mariusz Urbanski: (dynamics seminar)
October 6, 2023 - 2:00pm
GAB 461
TORA Practice Talks
October 6, 2023 - 1:00pm
GAB 461
Dr. Mariusz Urbanski (Dynamics Seminar)
September 29, 2023 - 2:00pm
GAB 461
Automorphisms of Quantum Polynomial Algebras
September 29, 2023 - 1:00pm
GAB 461
Introduction to Hecke Operators
September 22, 2023 - 1:00pm
GAB 461
Tamara Kucherenko (CUNY): Ergodic theory on coded shifts
September 18, 2023 - 4:00pm
GAB 461
Local solubility in families of superelliptic curves
September 15, 2023 - 1:00pm
GAB 461
Boundedness of Hyperbolic Varieties
September 8, 2023 - 1:00pm
GAB 461
Paco Villarroya : A characterization of compactness for singular integral operators
September 6, 2023 - 4:00pm
GAB 461
Degree $d$ points on plane curves
September 1, 2023 - 1:00pm
GAB 461
Master's Defense of August Sangalli
June 22, 2023 - 4:00pm
GAB 461
Master's Defense of Philip Azad
June 21, 2023 - 2:00pm
GAB 461
Master's Defense of Erin Raign
May 25, 2023 - 11:00am
GAB 461
Dr. Andrew Torok (Dynamical Systems Seminar)
April 28, 2023 - 2:00pm
zoom
Shriram Srinivasan (Los Alamos National Laboratory) : A unified treatment of matrix calculus on structured spaces
April 24, 2023 - 4:00pm
GAB 461
Dr. Alan Haynes (Dynamical Systems Seminar)
April 21, 2023 - 2:00pm
zoom
« first
‹ previous
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
…
next ›
last »
Thinking about UNT?
It's easy to apply online. Join us and discover why we're the choice of over
46,000
students.
Apply now