2020-2021 Committees | Department of Mathematics

Covid-19 —UNT is offering a mix of in-person, partially in-person, and online/remote course deliveries for Fall 2020. Stay up to date on UNT's response, including return to campus plans.

UNT Banner

2020-2021 Committees

Effective Summer 2020

Department Chair: Schmidt

Associate Chair: Cherry


Graduate Program

Graduate Advisor: Richter

Graduate Affairs Committee:
Allaart, Anghel, Brozovic, Wang (fall), Song (spring)

Qualifying Exam Committees:

  • Real Analysis: Sari, Iaia, Fishman
  • Topology: Trang, Anghel, Jackson
  • Complex Analysis: Krueger, Richter, Urbanski
  • Algebra: Brozovic, Conley, Shepler
  • Applied Math: Azad, He, J. Liu, Tierra Chica,
  • Probability and Statistics: Hao, Allaart, Wang

Undergraduate Program

Assistant Chair: Hines

Director of Internet Instruction: Barber

Undergraduate Advisors: Dulock, J. Liu

Directors of Certificate Programs:

  • Actuarial Science: Tran
  • Teaching of Mathematics: Dulock
  • Statistics: Hao
  • Scientific Computing: J. Liu

Undergraduate Affairs Committee:
J. Liu, Acker, Barber, Krueger

Undergraduate Colloquium Coordinator: Iaia

Math Club Sponsor: Iaia

TAMS Liaison: Mann

Developmental Mathematics Coordinator: Acker

Course Coordinators:

  • Math 340: Acker
  • Math 1100: Taylor
  • Math 1180-1190: Grether
  • Math 1350-1351: Naresh
  • Math 1580: Barber
  • Math 1650: Widmer
  • Math 1680: L. Liu, Mann
  • Math 1710-1720: Dulock, Widmer
  • Math 1780: Kawamura

Special Appointments

Millican Colloquium Coordinator: TBD

Library Liaison: Anghel

CAS Computing Liaison: Sarı

Outreach Committee:
Trang, Elwood, He, Tierra Chica

Lecturer Evaluation Committee:
Schmidt, Barber, Dulock, Grether, Hines, Kawamura


Executive Committee

Schmidt

Term Category A Category B
2020 - 2022 Conley Iaia, Richter
2019 - 2021 Jackson Allaart, Shepler

Thinking about UNT?

It's easy to apply online. Join us and discover why we're the choice of over 38,000 students.

Apply now